Programme >> Program Schedule

Program Schedule

  • 1.

    Rapid microevolution of invasive species

    OrganizerAibin Zhan, Chinese Academy of Sciences  

    Confirmed speakers:
    Hugh MacIsaac
    University of Windsor



    Carol Lee
    University of Wisconsin



    Carolyn TepoltWoods Hole Oceanographic Institution

    Read more ...
  • 2.

    The human genomic history of Southeast Asia

    Organizer:
    Mark Stoneking, MPI-EVA


    Murray Cox, Massey University

    Confirmed speakers: Mark StonekingMPI-EVA

    Murray CoxMassey University

    Maude PhippsMonash University

    Wibhu KutananKhoen Kaen University

    Nguyen Thuy DongIGR


    Read more ...
  • 3.

    Evolution of dispersal: From mathematical modeling to field studies

    Organizer:
    Xiang-Yi Li, University of Zürich



    Confirmed speakers: Yasuo IharaUniversity of Tokyo



    Shoji NaoeForestry and Forest Products Research Institute



    Xiang-Yi LiUniversity of Zürich



    Read more ...
  • 4.

    Dosage compensation and sex-biased gene expression

    Organizer:
    Zhen-Xia Chen, Huazhong Agricultural University


    Confirmed speakers:Brian OliverNIDDK, NIH




    Christine M. DistecheUniversity of Washington




    Xiao-Shu ChenSun Yat-sen University



    Read more ...
  • 5.

    Inference using genomic sequence data under the multispecies coalescent model

    Organizer:
    Tianqi Zhu, Chinese Academy of Sciences



    Chi Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences



    Confirmed speakers:Zi-Heng YangUniversity College London

    Bruce RannalaUniversity of California

    Hua ChenChinese Academy of Sciences


    Read more ...
  • 6.

    Yeast as a model for understanding evolutionary mechanisms

    Organizer:Wen-Feng Qian,Chinese Academy of Sciences

    Confirmed speakers:
    Jian-Zhi Zhang
    University of Michigan



    Jun-Yi LeuAcademia Sinica


    Xiong-Lei HeSun Yat-sen University


    Read more ...
  • 7.

    Genomic/Genetic basis of domestication

    Organizer:
    Wen Wang, Northwestern Polytechnical University


    Confirmed speakers:
    Yaping ZhangChinese Academy of Sciences


    Ludovic Orlando
    University of Copenhagen



    Greger LarsonOxford University


    Read more ...
  • 8.

    Evolution of symbiosis

    Organizer:
    Takema Fukatsu, AIST Japan/University of Tokyo

    Confirmed speakers:
    Shantanu ShuklaMax Planck Institute For Chemical Ecology


    Minoru MoriyamaAIST Japan


    Takema Fukatsu
    AIST Japan/University of Tokyo


    Read more ...
  • 9.

    Evolution under the sea

    Organizer:
    Noriyuki Satoh, OIST

    Kinya G. Ota, Academia Sinica

    Confirmed speakers:Miyamoto Norio JAMSTEC


    Bo DongOcean University of China


    Tsai-Ming LuOIST


    Yafei MaoOIST






    Read more ...
  • 10.

    Making evolution visible

    Organizer:
    Kinya G. Ota, Academia Sinica

    Confirmed speakers:Chikara FurusawaRIKEN


    Nicolas Rohner
    Stowers Institute



    Tracy Chih-Ting Koubková YuAcademia Sinica


    Axel Meyer
    University of Konstanz

    Read more ...
  • 11.

    Plant genome evolution

    Organizer:
    Qiang Xu, Huazhong Agricultural University

    Confirmed speakers:
    Victor AlbertUniversity at Buffalo


    Dacheng Tian
    Nanjing univeristy







    Read more ...
  • 12.

    Evolution of sex

    Organizer
    Qi Zhou, Zhejiang University

    Confirmed speakers:
    Nicole ValenzuelaIowa State University


    Jun Kitano
    National Institute of Genetics, Japan



    Jennifer Marshall Graves
    La Trobe University


    Read more ...
  • 13.

    Evolution in primates: From adaptation to population genetics in our relatives

    Organizer:
    Tomas Marques-Bonet, UPF-IBE

    Martin Kuhlwilm, UPF-IBE

    So Jung Han, UPF-IBE

    Confirmed speakers:
    Yoko SattaThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies


    Jae Won Huh
    Korea National Primate Research Center



    Martin KuhlwilmUPF-IBE

    Read more ...
  • 14.

    Diverse dimensions of evolution: Behavior, culture and consciousness

    Organizer:
    Daichi G. Suzuki, Karolinska Institutet

    Hisashi Nakao, Yamaguchi University

    Confirmed speakers:
    Akira SakuraiGeorgia State University


    Thomas E. CurrieUniversity of Exeter


    Daichi G. Suzuki
    Karolinska Institute



    Read more ...
  • 15.

    Mutational bias and evolution of duplicate genes

    Organizer:
    Yong E. Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences

    Confirmed speakers:
    Hideki InnanGraduate University for Advanced Studies


    Ning JiangMichigan State University


    Susan M. Rosenberg
    Baylor College of Medicine


    Read more ...
  • 16.

    The behavior of animals: Evolution and mechanisms

    Organizer:
    Xian-Hui Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences

    Confirmed speakers:
    Le KangChinese Academy of Sciences


    Dai-Qin LiNational University of Singapore


    Takefumi Nakazawa
    National Cheng Kung University



    Read more ...
  • 17.

    Mapping vertebrate musculoskeletal evolution on phylogeny

    Organizer:
    Tatsuya Hirasawa, RIKEN

    Confirmed speakers:
    Shigeru KurataniRIKEN


    Zhe-Xi LuoUniversity of Chicago


    Daisuke Koyabu
    University of Tokyo



    Read more ...
  • 18.

    Connecting evolutionary biology, medical sciences and public health

    Organizer:
    Jacobus J. Boomsma, University of Copenhagen

    Confirmed speakers:Randolph NesseArizona State University



    Milind WatveIISER Pune


    Jacobus J. Boomsma
    University of Copenhagen



    Read more ...
  • 19.

    New answers to classic morphological questions

    Organizer:
    Shigeru Kuratani, RIKEN

    Confirmed speakers:Koji TamuraTohoku University


    Zhi-Kun GaiChinese Academy of Sciences


    Tatsuya Hirasawa
    RIKEN


    Read more ...
  • 20.

    Molecular mechanisms in evolution of genes and genomes

    Organizer:Man-Yuan Long, University of Chicago

    Guo-Jie Zhang,  University of Copenhagen

    Confirmed speakers:Victor LuriaHarvard Medical School


    Igor V. SharakhovVirginia Polytechnic and State University (Virginia Tech)


    Shu-Nong BaiPeking University


    Qing-Hua ShiUniversity of Science & Technology of China


    Vincent LynchUniversity of Chicago


    Read more ...
  • 21.

    Vertebrate macroevolution: Integrating paleontological and neontological data and methods

    Organizer:
    Xing Xu, Chinese Academy of Sciences

    Confirmed speakers: Min ZhuChinese Academy of Sciences


    Xing XuChinese Academy of Sciences


    Graham SlaterUniversity of Chicago


    Read more ...
  • 22.

    Phenotypic evolvability

    Organizer:Naoki Irie, University of Tokyo

    Kunihiko Kaneko, University of Tokyo

    Confirmed speakers:Kunihiko KanekoUniversity of Tokyo


    Miho KitazawaOsaka University


    Naoki IrieUniversity of Tokyo


    Read more ...
  • 23.

    The developmental origin of novel complex traits

    Organizer:Antonia Monteiro, National University of Singapore

    Confirmed speakers: Yoshinori TomoyasuMiami University


    Elizabeth JochuschUniversity of Connecticut


    Antonia MonteiroNational University of Singapore


    Read more ...
  • 24.

    Gene regulatory evolution

    Organizer:Bernhard Schaefke, Southern University of Science and Technology of China

    Confirmed speakers:Philipp KhaitovichCAS-MPG


    Wei ChenSouthern University of Science and Technology of China


    John WangAcademia Sinica


    Read more ...
  • 25.

    The evolution of behavioural responses in biological invasions

    Organizer:Kit Magellan, University of Hong Kong

    Confirmed speakers:Martin ReichardCzech Academy of Sciences


    Jaimie T A DickQueen's University Belfast


    Gudbjorg Asta OlafsdottirUniversity of Iceland


    Read more ...
  • 26.

    Evolutionary dynamics of small RNA-mediated regulation

    Organizer:Jian Lu, Peking University

    Confirmed speakers: Shou-Wei DingUC riverside


    Justin BlumenstielUniversity of Kansas



    Read more ...
  • 27.

    Evolutionary genomics of pollinating insects and their symbionts

    Organizer:Xin Zhou, China Agricultural University

    Confirmed speakers:
    Ian BarnesNatural History Museum


    Hao ZhengThe University of Texas at Austin


    Seán BradySmithsonian Institution National Museum of Natural History

    Read more ...
  • 28.

    Fitness landscapes, experimental evolution, and evolutionary forecasting

    Organizer:Luca Ferretti, The Pirbright Institute

    Bjørn Østman, University of California

    Confirmed speakers:Kavita JainJNCASR


    Arjan de VisserWageningen University


    Ryan CalsbeekDartmouth University


    Ping AoShanghai Center for System Biomedicine

    Read more ...
  • 29.

    Ornithology in the era of genomics

    Organizer:Fu-Min Lei, Chinese Academy of Sciences

    Scott Edwards, Harvard University

    Confirmed speakers:Scott EdwardsHarvard University


    Wen-Hsiung LiUniversity of Chicago


    Frank RheindtNational University of Singapore


    Read more ...
  • 30.

    Convergent evolution as non-artificial repetitive experiments

    Organizer:Kenji Fukushima, University of Colorado Denver

    Mitsuyasu Hasebe, National Institute for Basic Biology

    Confirmed speakers:Kenji FukushimaUniversity of Colorado Denver


    Michael HillerMax Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics


    Fu-Wen Wei
    Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Science



    Read more ...
  • 31.

    Molecular and genetic basis of adaptive evolution

    Organizer:Koichiro Tamura, Tokyo Metropolitan University

    Shoji Kawamura, University of Tokyo

    Confirmed speakers:Koichiro TamuraTokyo Metropolitan University


    Shoji KawamuraUniversity of Tokyo


    Asano IshikawaNational Institute of Genetics

    Read more ...
  • 32.

    Genomic nucleotide landscapes: Molecular and evolutionary mechanisms

    Organizer:Hiroshi Akashi, National Institute of Genetics

    Confirmed speakers:Deepa AgasheNational Center for Biological Sciences


    Hiroshi AkashiNational Institute of Genetics


    Soojin YiGeorgia Institute of Technology, USA


    Read more ...
  • 33.

    New models of cooperation and mutualism: Theory and experiments

    Organizer:Rui-Wu Wang, Northwestern Polytechical University

    Marco Archetti, University of East Anglia

    Confirmed speakers:Rui-Wu WangNorthwestern Polytechical University


    Naomi PierceHarvard University


    Wen-Ying Shou
    Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center



    Ruth MaceLanzhou University


    Read more ...
  • 34.

    Evolutionary cell biology: Origin and evolution of sensory neurons

    Organizer:Jr-Kai Yu, Academia Sinica

    Confirmed speakers:Brigitte GalliotUniversity of Geneva


    Xiao LiuTsinghua University







    Read more ...
  • 35.

    Genomics of adaptation

    Organizer:Paolo Franchini, University of Konstanz

    Carmelo Fruciano, Queensland University of Technology

    Confirmed speakers:Kathryn Elmer
    University of Glasgow



    Peter PrentisQueensland University of Technology


    Shigehiro KurakuRIKEN







    Read more ...
  • 36.

    Mitochondrial genomics, evolution and diseases

    Organizer:Zheng-Long Gu, Cornell University

    Confirmed speakersDouglas WallaceUniversity of Pennsylvania


    Kateryna MakovaPenn State University


    Zheng-Long GuCornell University







    Read more ...
  • 37.

    Origin and early evolution of organ systems

    Organizer:Xiao-Ya Ma, Yunnan University

    Confirmed speakers:Nicholas J. StrausfeldUniversity of Arizona


    Andreas HejnolUniversity of Bergen


    Read more ...
  • 38.

    Darwin's abominable mystery: Origin of flowering plants

    Organizer:Liang-Sheng Zhang, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

    Bo-Jian Zhong, Nanjing Normal University

    Confirmed speakers: Doug Soltis
    University of Florida


    Pamela SoltisUniversity of Florida


    James H Leebens-MackThe University of Georgia


    Read more ...
  • 39.

    Cancer as an evolutionary process

    Organizer:Ji-Guang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

    Marco Archetti, University of East Anglia

    Confirmed speakers: Ji-Guang WangHong Kong University of Science and Technology


    Marco ArchettiUniversity of East Anglia


    Xue-Mei LuBeijing Institute of Genomics (China)


    Read more ...
  • 40.

    The role of effective population size in evolution: From molecules and molecular function to populations

    Organizer:
    David Liberles, Temple University

    Martin Lascoux, Uppsala University

    Confirmed speakers:David LiberlesTemple University


    Jason de Koning
    University of Calgary



    Hideori TachidaKyushu University


    Adam Eyre-WalkerUniversity of Sussex


    Martin LascouxUppsala University


    Read more ...
  • 41.

    Human evolution and adaptation

    Organizer:
    Charleston Chiang, University of California, Los Angeles

    Qiao-Mei Fu, Chinese Academy of Sciences

    Wen-Ya Ko, National Yang-Ming University

    Confirmed speakers: 
    Rasmus NielsenUniversity of California, Berkeley


    Shu-Hua XuChinese Academy of Science


    Charleston ChiangUniversity of California, Los Angeles

    Read more ...
  • 42.

    Diversity across the scales of life

    Organizer:
    Saitou Naruya, National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Japan

    Tom Gilbert, Natural History Museum of Denmark

    Confirmed speakers: 
    Shu-Miaw ChawAcademia Sinica





    Chao-Chun WeiShanghai Jiao Tong University




    Xin ZhouChina Agricultural University




    Kristine BohmannNatural History Museum of Denmark



    Read more ...
  • 43.

    Speciation

    Organizer:Chau-Ti Ting,National Taiwan University


    Masaki Hoso,Kyoto University


    Confirmed speakers:Masaki Hoso
    Kyoto University



    Kyoichi Sawamura
    University of Tsukuba



    Krishna Swamy
    Academia Sinica

    Read more ...

Join mailing list

Email
First name
Last name
Title
Gender
Country